Results for Summer Games and other Competitions

Written by CSSP Team. Posted in Festival Results

 

Congratulations to all the schools that have represented Croydon in the School Games and also in other competition pathways so far this year.

There have been separate competitions taking place at various venues as well as the multi-sport day for the School Games that took place at Crystal Palace National Sports Centre the other week.

Thank you and well done to all those who have competed in our Croydon qualifying events and of course to our Croydon winners who went on to represent the Borough. 

 

COMPETITIONS, SCHOOLS AND PLACINGS

Sport

Pathway

Gender

Year Group

Croydon Rep
 - 2013-14

Final
Position

SCHOOLS GAMES LEVEL 3

Athletics (Quadkids)

Primary

Mixed

Year 5/6

Parish Church Junior

5th

Basketball (3on3)

Primary

Mixed

Year 5/6

Parish Church Junior

18th

Golf (Tri)

Primary

Mixed

Year 5/6

Virgo Fidelis Prep

2nd

Gymnastics (Key Step 2)

Primary

Mixed

Year 3/4

St Cyprian’s

24th

Gymnastics (Key Step 3)

Primary

Mixed

Year 5/6

St Joseph’s

15th

Tennis (Mini)

Primary

Mixed

Year 3/4

The Hayes

= 17th

Cricket (kwik)

Primary

Boys/Mixed

Year 5/6

Gresham

= 25th

Cricket (kwik)

Primary

Girls

Year 5/6

Gresham

Unable to
attend

           

LONDON YOUTH GAMES – OPEN BOROUGH COMPETITIONS

Football (Mini)

Primary

Mixed

 

Regina Coeli

= 13th

           

SURREY COUNTY CRICKET (final results not received though)

Cricket (kwik)

Primary

Boys/Mixed

Year 5/6

St Peter’s

 

Cricket (kwik)

Primary

Girls

Year 5/6

The Hayes

 

Cricket (kwik)

Primary

Best Team

Year 5

The Hayes

 

Cricket (inter)

Secondary

Boys

Yr7-9

Thomas More

 

Cricket (inter)

Secondary

Girls

Yr7-9

Virgo Fidelis

 
           

ROUNDERS   ENGLAND – NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Rounders

Primary

Mixed

Year   5/6

Schools unable to attend
due to strike

           

 

Within the School Games we also had Kingsley, St Joseph’s Junior, Wattenden, Davidson, Cypress and Gresham take a class of pupils each to the multi-sport event at Crystal Palace to take part in FanFest; I hope your pupils enjoyed the activities as well as seeing all the sporting action taking place on the day.

A special mention to Archbishop Tenison’s who had two teams taking part in the GamesForce Schools volunteering programme, attending an event organisers course and then running activities during the Level 3 School Games Finals.

Lastly, well done to St Johns’s CofE Primary, Gresham Primary, Downsview Primary and Parish Church Junior who all put forward entries to ‘Shake It Out’ and were selected to perform in the borough village at the Level 3 School Games Finals. Your performances were brilliant and enjoyed by all!